Moved!

Hey guys! I have a brand spanking new site over at www.yourwinegirltx.com check me out over there for the newest WINE updates!

Monday, December 23, 2013

Spanish Quarter Wine Tasting!!

Happy Holidays my wine lovers!!! :) Sorry we missed each other on the last holiday, but hopefully you were able to check out the Thanksgiving wine pairings on my Facebook page, Youwinegirl.

Now! It's time to think of Christmas gifts, and well, what better gift is there than the gift of love through a bottle of wine!!! :)

This week's wine selection is the Spanish Quarter Cabernet Sauvignon-Tempranillo 2010.  An awesome Spanish Red wine, this is a delicious new tongue teaser that's below ten dollars and makes the perfect Christmas gift!

The Spanish Quarter
2010 Cabernet Sauvignon-Tempranillo
Spain

A beautiful red colored wine, this Spanish beauty captures you from the bouquet of raspberries, and dark plum. Smoothly it flows down your tongue with a little spice, red fruits, and low tannins! That being said, there is No bitterness, No dryness, or intense alcohol in this wine! 
It's absolutely delicious and pairs well with pizza, heavy meats, and chocolate!
Great for your last minute Christmas gift, this wine is available for purchase for under $9!!

Average Price: $8.99!!! Available at Market Street stores, and other grocery stores!!

Cheers my wine lovers!!:-)

Merry Christmas!!:-)

"Have Yourself A Merry Little Cocktail."

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Zombie Wine Tasting!


Happy Halloween my wine lovers!! Time to bring out the ghosts and goblins, and have some spoo-tacular dripping red blood wine! :) 

This week's selection is the Haunted Zombie Zin. A novelty item, and unfortunately only seasonal in most available locations, this wine is perfect for your halloween party!

Zombie Zinfanel
California
Non Vintage

"The zombies are on the move. No need to panic. Haunted Zombie Zinfandel is a flavorful, easy-drinking wine with just the right amount of spice to satisfy the un-dead's insatiable cravings. It's sure to seduce anyone from the grave."

A totally easy drinking red blood wine (it's pretty red), this Zombie comes to life not only in the dark (Yes, I totally checked it in the closet after buying it. Totally glows, just make sure to expose it to the light), but also on your lips! 

For those Red Zinfandel drinkers out there (Guilty!), this wine is a little light and young compared to your Lodi Zinfandels, but still has the intense raspberry, slight oak and spicy aroma that carries over your tongue with cherry, increased raspberry notes, and moderate alcohol that slide down the back of your throat. 

Perfect to pair with spaghetti and meatballs (I mean brains and eye-balls!), steak or any hearty dish, this wine really is a perfect gift for a Halloween occasion! 

So sit back, pass out the candy to the trick - or - treaters from the front porch, and relax while sipping a glass of "zombie blood" and a handful of "chocolate eye-balls." 

Average Price: $13.99 - but Market Street has it on a steal of a sale for $5.00! Available also at Albertsons! 

Happy Halloween Wine Lovers!! Cheers!





"Wine and Dine is Fine All the Time!"

Friday, October 11, 2013

What Kind Of Wine Are You?


Time to share your feedback my wine lovers!! 


IF YOU WERE A WINE, YOU WOULD BE......

A Merlot! Because I'm Fruity!

A Cabernet! Because I'm Big And Bold!

A Riesling! Because I'm Light and Sweet! 

A Malbec! Because I'm full of spices and love!

A Pinot Grigio! Because I'm Zesty and Tangy!

A Shiraz! Because I'm spicy and berry licious!

A Chardonnay! Because I'm rounded and buttered up!

You can be more than one wine, but share why! This is meant to be fun and shared with all wine lovers!!! Please leave your answers and even other wine suggestions!! 

Cheers!!!

"Being in Love is Like Sipping A Glass of Good Cabernet."

New Age Red Tasting




Welcome back my wonderful wine lovers!! Cheers to a wonderful weekend and a loving hug to all my winos!  Sorry for the very long delay in this post, but all is well, and now time to get down to the bottle!!!

New Age Red
Non Vintage
San Rafael, Mendoza


Served Chilled, and this will probably be the last chilled bottle you can have this year before the cold front really comes in (Am I right Texans?!), this Argentinian wine is a wine spritzer's dream come true! It's literally like a red wine spritzer in a bottle! 
A blend of two popular Argentinian red grapes, this wine was specially made in a way that the floral aromas of rose and violets (yep, FLORAL is a common description that you will soon see popping all over labels. Yes, wine can definitely have a floral smell. Think about it the next time you smell some fresh cut flowers, and if you've ever smelled them anywhere else. Say, maybe some Honeysuckle in a Chardonnay??)  catch your nose when the glass reaches the lips, folding into flavors of cherries, and raspberry that stick to your tongue like a juice cocktail blend with an oh so slightly sweet sparkling "sprite" touch to refresh your palate. 

Enjoy this wine simply by itself as a dessert, with some spicy dishes (it will definitely take that little extra spicy Zzzing off), or sweet dishes. Personally, it tastes good no matter which way you have it. Have it with chocolate, Kung Pao Chicken, in a glass with a splash of lime (makes it a little more exotic and brings out a little more of the flavors), or while watching the next Cowboys game with a bowl of hot wings (yes, WINE can go with football party favors. In my opinion, usually better than beer!). 

So sit back, reel in the last days of warm weather, and enjoy a glass while watching the sunset. 

Average Price: $8.99  - You can also find it on sale as low as $7.99. Widely available at grocery stores, liquor stores and whole sale in the "Argentina" wine section, or in the "Red Blends" section. 

Happy Friday my Wine Lovers! Cheers!! 

"The wine cup is the little silver well, where truth, if truth there be, doth dwell"

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

More Wine Please



Hello My Lovely Wine Lovers!! I have missed you so! The wine tasting is to follow this week, but just wanted to share some wine info with you guys to increase some of that wine knowledge I hope I'm installing in you! :D
I Saw this on my local news, and just had to share it with you!

Glass Shape, Color Can Influence How Much Wine You Drink

There's always a reason to over pour your wine one night, especially after a crappy work day, but also when it comes to one of those over-sized fancy wine glasses too. (You know what I mean, who can resist the awesome huge wine glasses?!?) Just remember my wine lovers, a standard glass of wine is 5 ounces! How much is that you ask? A little over half a cup. Yeah, that's right, HALF A CUP. Check out that measuring cup of yours; yeah, it's not that much. But that doesn't mean you can't slowly sip that glass or hey, even have more than one glass! It's just a little way to help you regulate (you can do it!) and remind you that when you go out for a drink, that half a cup is your way standard size; so enjoy and savor it, or buy a bottle (it could be cheaper!).

"Good wine is a necessity of life for me."

Sunday, September 1, 2013

Apothic Red Labor Day Tasting!



Greetings my wine lovers! It's Labor Day weekend,  and you know what that means!!! Grape juice time!!!
Don't forget to pick up a bottle, (and believe me,  there are a lot of sales going on in the wine department this weekend), and enjoy this holiday with family and friends!  May I recommend the very affordable, easy drinking Apothic Red?


A California red blend that is so smooth and lusciosly delicious with chocolate, vanilla, and red berries, that even your best girlfriend who only likes super sweet wines will devour every drop; except (and drop this line after a glass or two), It's not super sweet! It's right on that dividing line,but not so sweet that those who crave the bold and heavy reds will enjoy this wine as well:-)

Pair this wine with just about anything, from foods with some sweetness, like milk chocolate, or even the heavy and bold foods, especially meat lovers pizza. :-)  I actually paired this awesome red with red velvet cookies! (And man was it delicious!)
So sit back, relax, and enjoy your holiday weekend with this beautiful red bottle (It's bright and red bottle just lures you in), while watching the sunset and eating some barbeque:-)

Average Price: $9.99 - however,  you can usually get this on sale for $7.99 at grocery stores and Costco!
Have a great Labor Day weekend Wine lovers! Cheers!

"Wine is the thinking person's health drink."

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Red Diamond Merlot Wine Tasting!!



Welcome back my wine lovers! I so apologize for the delay in tastings, but as promised, here is wine tasting #1 of 2 this week!! Now, let's get down to the bottle! In honor of the awesome video that my friend, Jillian posted on my page, today's selection is the Red Diamond 2010 Merlot!  Now just in case you have no idea what video I'm talking about, please enjoy it below.




Now, after watching this, who would say no to Merlot?! Actually, at first, I did debate it, because honestly, and hopefully you'll still think so awesomely of me, I am not a big fan of Merlot. I never really have. They're usually either too much or too little for me. But, being the wine lover and always wanting to share and expand my knowledge with you guys, I decided to suck it up and do it! Now, I must say, that my boyfriend did have a hand in this selection. I asked him to pick one at the store, (I was there looking at bottles of Merlot as well) and this is what he picked, and I am happy to say that my boyfriend can pick some awesome wine!!! 

Red Diamond 
2010 Merlot
Washington State

"Our Merlot is of Washington's best varietal - a polished wine with softly-spiced black cherry, berry and plum flavors. Reveal your Red Side with Red Diamond Merlot."

Rated as one of America's Top 10 Restaurant Merlots by Wine and Spirits Magazine (it's an American magazine that rates wines and spirits on the 100 point scale. A little bit easier and more fun to read in my opinion than some others), you can definitely see why after the first sip. 

Now I must say that when you do first pour this raspberry red wine in your glass and breathe in the aromas, you will more than likely be overwhelmed with alcohol. Granted, it's not higher in alcohol than the other wines previously reviewed (it's only 13.5%), but it does knock you off your rocker there at first. However, you will also get a nice whiff of cherry as well, that intrigues you to take a sip. This is where I was blown away. Intense and succulent red and black fruit take over your lips and slide down your tongue, as you can taste the black cherry, raspberry, plum, and some slight toast and vanilla. From here, my mouth exploded with even more delight as this:
incredibly smooth (it's definitely not rough or unbalanced), 
dry (wine is either dry, off-dry or sweet. It's not sweet sweet, not quite sweet enough to be off-dry, so it's classified as dry, BUT not horribly dry), 
medium bodied (wines are classified as either light, medium or heavy body. It's not light as a feather, or heavy like a thick smoothie, but just right in the middle like a juice thickness), 
medium alcohol (can be classified as light, medium or high alcohol. The alcohol is not barely there, or always there in your face intense, it's medium to where it's balanced and enjoyable)
and long lingering finish (put as either short, medium or long finish, it's not short in that the tastes go away very quickly, or medium to where the tastes linger for a little bit at the back of your throat, but as long, as the wonderful berries and oak and any other tastes you pick up definitely last to the end and linger at the back of your tongue before completely going away) wine just really changed my mind about Merlot. :) 

Enjoy this Merlot with beef, pork or even portobello tacos (yes, it really does go great with any of these kinds of tacos, just as long as they're "meaty"), chocolate cake or brownies (it's good with dark chocolate but in honesty, probably a little better with milk chocolate), or almond toffee (oh yeah, it's good)! I personally had it with some small brownie bites and almond toffee, and then the next day, with meat trio pizza where it was absolutely divine!! 

So sit back, relax, and enjoy the full moon with a glass or two (yes, the bottle was 2/3rds gone for me and my man, as well as my co-worker when he enjoyed his own bottle)!

Average Price: $11.99 - Though you can find this on sale majority of the time for $9.99 at grocery stores like Kroger and Tom Thumb.

Happy Tuesday Wine Lovers!! Stay Tuned for Tasting #2 This Week!! 

"If your heart is warm with happiness, you'll need a glass - if sorrow chills your heart, have two!" 



Friday, August 9, 2013

Sweet Red Wine Tasting!

Sweet Red

Hello my wine lovers! Glad to see you again! Now let's get down to the good juice!  This week's wine selection is Llano Sweet Redfrom none other than, TEXAS! The newest state to join the wine industry, and becoming increasingly popular, Texas is making a huge impact, as more and more wine drinkers are discovering the wonderful wines to come from yes, my home state. :)

Non Vintage 
Llano Estacado
Sweet Red


"Llano Sweet Red is medium sweet with a smooth finish and aromas of blackberries and cherries. We recommend this unique wine be served slightly chilled or at room temperature with spicy Texas foods, Southwest cuisine and oriental dishes."

(Just a little fun information for you guys!) Classified in probably the first wine category to put Texas on the Wine Country map, Texas Sweet Reds, have kind of become the staple, at least, of the lone star state. I mean, you couldn't go wrong with a sweet delicate red that was easy, very affordable, and showing your local support! Of course, since these wines became popular, other awesome wines have surfaced and become vineyard favorites.

One of the first vineyards to gain this popularity, Llano, has always been one of my favorites. Never a disappointing wine, this vineyard is wonderful, supportive and affordable as can be!

A nice light cherry colored wine, the aromas fill your nose within the first swirl of your glass. Raspberries, blackberries, cherry, and a light effervescence take over and create an intoxicating atmosphere as you breathe it in, bringing your mouth joy as you take a lovely sip of an off dry (meaning, it's sweet, but not intense dessert sweet), light bodied red wine, that awakens your palate (tastes) of blackberries, raspberries, cherries, and for me, some sprite/spritzer (let me know if you taste this too!). Ending with a smooth (it's not rough) medium finish (the tastes linger for a little while after taking a sip), this wine is sure to please your taste buds and cleanse your mind of the day.

Enjoy with spicy foods, asian dishes, as your dessert, or, as me and my family did, with portabella mushroom tacos and salad! The slight jalapeno in the tacos really complemented the sweetness in the wine. :)



So sit back, relax, and enjoy your weekend with a great bottle of Texas Sweet Red! :) 

Average Price: $ 7.95 - I got mine for $6.99 at Kroger. Widely available at grocery stores, and liquor stores! 

Happy Friday Wine Lovers!

"Love is like wine. To sip is fine. To empty a bottle is a headache."

Friday, August 2, 2013

Pizza and Wine Friday!



Welcome back my wine lovers! :) It's Friday, and taking a different spin here and doing a pairing wine tasting! This session is a pairing of pizza and wine. This week's wine selection, a well known, and fairly inexpensive wine, Rex Goliath Giant 47 Pound Rooster Cabernet Sauvignon

HRM Rex-Goliath Free Range
Giant 47 Pound Rooster
Cabernet Sauvignon

"Our hearty Cabernet is dark and intense - it's long on fruit and short on attitude."

This wine I have seen literally everywhere! Located at just about every grocery store, and liquor store, Rex-Goliath is easily available, and after tasting it, easy to drink.

Winner of like 30 gold medals, this light bodied (not very heavy) Cabernet is lovely cherry red (color of the wine), with aromas (smells) of cherry and strawberry, and unfortunately, a pretty moderate alcohol taste and tannin (drying sensation at the back of your throat) with dark cherry, plum, and a slight smokiness, that lingers a little bit as the light goodness slides down the back of your tongue. 

It's pretty light for a cabernet, especially if you've been drinking the ones I have tasted or suggest on my Red Wines Page, but it is very drinkable. It does have 13.5% alcohol, and at first sip it is pretty evident, but it grows on you. :) 
Perfect with Pizza (any kind really. Preferably more heavy pizzas, like supreme or meat lovers, or if you are a vegetarian, mushroom and spinach), the light fruit flavors accent the pizza and do not over power. 
So pop open a bottle, pour a glass, and enjoy with your favorite pizza while watching a cheesy movie. :) 

Happy Friday Everyone!!

Average Price: $6.99 - Though you can find it at Kroger and other grocery stores as low as $4.99!!


“Accept what life offers you and try to drink from every cup. All wines should be tasted; some should only be sipped, but with others, drink the whole bottle.”

Friday, July 26, 2013

Wine and Dine! Easy Quinoa Salad and a Glass of Bubbly!

Hello wine lovers!  Trying to come up with something easy,  filling,  healthy,  and of course pretty to eat tonight for dinner? How about some quinoa salad with vegetables and some lemon dressing,  with some sauteed shrimp?
Then top it off with a bottle of Spanish sparkling wine,  Cava. The equivalent of French Champagne,  and made in the same traditional method (made in the same bottle), the bubbles, the peach and light fluffy bread essence of a well made cava (which are $15 and below),all capture the simple, light,  citrus glory of a quinoa salad and the atmosphere of, "Hey,  it's time to cool down and unwind."
So sit back,  relax and enjoy a refreshing glass of lovely bubbly at your next (can you believe it,  it's just that simple,) 20 minute meal :-)

Have a great weekend wine lovers!
Cheers!

"Wine me baby! "

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Santa Julia Wine Wednesday!



Hola! Welcome back my wine lovers!! It's What's Today's Wine Wednesday Tasting Time! This week's selection is  Santa Julia Reserva Cabernet Sauvignon 2010. A recommendation from my sister, a new enthusiastic wine lover, this wine is from Mendoza, Argentina; an area that has been producing wine for ages, but is now climbing back up the popularity ladder. :)

Santa Julia Reserva
Cabernet Sauvignon 2010
Mendoza - Argentina

"This Santa Julia Reserva Cabernet Sauvignon is a full-bodied wine matured in French oak for 10 months to lend structure, finesse and harmony, it displays all the hallmarks of this classic variety. it has elegant blackcurrant fruit with hints of vanilla, spice and cedar."

Rated 88 points by The Wine Advocate (it's an awesome independent bimonthly wine publication where wine critics, like Robert Parker, rate and review wines on a scale of 50 - 100 points. (Like a test grade, the higher the better!) So if you see a sign that says something like "Rated 88 points by Robert Parker," you now know he's a wine critic, and he likes the wine, and it's probably in his review! And just FYI: there are many wines he's rated 85-90 points that are under $10!!)

A Beautiful Red Ruby Wine, this color just draws you in.
Open it up and immediately you get the aromas of plum, black cherry, raspberry, blackberry, and the toast and vanilla (that tells you yes, it was aged in an oak barrel)

Slightly dry
(it's not sweet) with medium tannin (which is just a fancy word for that drying sensation at the back of your throat, that is actually responsible for texture and complexity of the wine. It also plays a part in the color, as tannin is really a blend of the grape skin, seeds and stems... which kinda explains why it is only in red wine, because only black grapes, the grapes used mainly in red wine, have the dark skin, which play the main contributing role in tannin),
you can taste the black pepper, blackberry, black cherry, vanilla, and toast with just a hint of mint, as the beautifully balanced, medium bodied(
the body is either light, medium or full) wine smooths on down your now red lips.
Enjoy this delectable wine with the meat of your choice, or by itself! Me and my family enjoyed it personally with some thin cut steak, scalloped potatoes, and sauted beet greens. Totally made the meal! So sit back, relax, and pour a glass, as you enjoy the sunset on your back patio! :)

Happy HumpDay! Cheers!

Average Price: $12.99 -
Though you can find it on sale for around $8.99 or visit check out Costco where I got it for $6.99!!


"Life is too short to drink bad wine.”

Monday, July 22, 2013

Your Wine Girl Facebook Page!

Good afternoon my wine lovers! Wine Wednesday is just around the corner! (Yes, it will be up Wednesday, I swear on the bottle!) Just wanted to give you an update for those of you who have Facebook out there, and remind you to check out the YourWinegirl fan page! Like the page and get blog wine updates and even page exclusives!

So check it out my wine lovers, and drop me a comment or question if you like! :-)

YourWineGirl Page!!

Cheers!

"In victory, you deserve Champagne. In defeat you need it."

Friday, July 19, 2013

Temperatures to Serve Wine

We're Glad To See You're Back 2 - Retro Ad Art Banner - stock vector
It's your lucky Friday! It's a double posting today! But hey, let's get straight to the point! After all, it's Friday!!

I have been given lots of questions recently, especially on my
Yourwinegirl Fan Page about what are the ideal temperatures at which to serve wines. Now, as some of you may have noticed, there are many different types of wines out there. I hope to touch on every type that I can on my blog, but that also means that there are different temperatures to serve these wines at in order to be able to taste and enjoy your wines to their full potential.

Below, I have included a chart that I was given in school, that from time to time I need to reference to. On top of this information, a good rule of thumb for serving wines:
REDS: Chill 15 minutes before serving (Yes, you can chill red wines... to actually have them at room temperature is a little too warm for most red wines)
WHITES: Let it stand/Remove from refrigerator 15 minutes before serving

Service Temperatures:

Glasses with wine - stock vector
Very Cold
39-43°F
Sparkling and sweet white wines 

Cold
43-50°F
Dry white wines, ros├ęs, and top quality Champagne

Cellar Temperature
55-57°F
Top Quality Chardonnay and light reds

Just Below Room Temperature
57-64°F  - Full bodied Reds


Hope you guys find this chart a little handy dandy and answers at least some of your questions. :) If you have any more questions, please feel free to leave comments or send me a message or comment on my fan page: Yourwinegirl

Have a great weekend everybody!!! Cheers!!

"We All Need A Little Grape Therapy."

Happy Friday Chardonnay Tasting!!


Chardonnay 2011




















Behold! My Wine Lovers! Seems we keep missing each other!! :) Sorry for the delay this week, but all is now well!
Proceeding onward, this week's wine bottle tasting is the Bonterra Chardonnay 2011. An organic grape white wine, (apparently I seem to keep picking up these organic whites!), this California wine is a wonderful complement to almost anything!!

Bonterra
Chardonnay 2011
Made with Organic Grapes
Mendocino County

"Bonterra was founded on a philosophy that farming organically produces the purest, most flavorful fruit. This holistic approach balances the land and the surrounding habitat of wasps, birds and wildlife to produce wines of unmatched flavor and distinction. Our Chardonnay is filled with flavors of green apple, pear, citrus and hints of French and American oak."


WARNING: THIS PARAGRAPH CONTAINS MANY BOLD WORDS. IN CASE YOU WERE EVER WONDERING WHAT A WINE TERM MEANS, AN EASY EXPLANATION WILL FOLLOW AFTER. ENJOY!!

What better wine to drink just about everything with, than this awesome Chardonnay?? This amazingly cheap and fully organic wine (it's certified by the California Certified Organic Farmers), is incredibly
 golden in color, (the main color of the wine. Sometimes also referred to as the core.)
medium bodied, (how heavy the wine is. This can range from light to heavy.) and wonderfully smooth with
aromas (what you smell when you maybe take a quick whiff when poured into your glass, OR when the bottle is opened) of lemon, pear, apple, some slight
toast, and butter (when these two words are seen in descriptions, either together or just one by itself, it means that there is some OAK influence. Oak aging usually gives off an aroma and/or taste of toast, and sometimes butter), that bring your taste buds alive as you can taste the refreshing and slightly tart lemon that brightens your entire mouth!

Enjoy this wonderful wine with anything from baked sweet potatoes and vegetables, to chilled seafood or pot stickers!! Just about anything fancies this under $10 wine and really intensifies the wonderful flavors.

So why yes, of course, sit back, relax and enjoy this beautiful bonterra out on the patio while watching the sunset. :)

Happy Friday Everyone! Cheers!

Average Price: $9.99 - And of course, your girl found it for a deal at Costco for $8.99 It's also available in grocery stores and liquor stores for just about the same price when on sale!

*“his lips drink water but his heart drinks wine” *

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Sparkling Wine Thursday Tasting!





















Welcome Back! It's that time again my wine lovers!! It's Wine Thursday Tasting!! Sorry for the delay, but hey, your girl's gotta work. :) 
This week's lovely wine selection is the Cruse Brut Blanc de Blanc Sparkling WineYes, this bubbly is from France! Bubbly from the motherland. And why No, I have not gone all high and mighty on you, because this is an excellent French bubbly for an awesome price!

Cruse Brut 
Blanc De Blancs
Sparkling Wine

"This crisp, fruit-driven sparkler is filled with fresh notes of apple and peach, touched with just a hint of toast. An amazing value that is sure to please your guests, this delight is also great for mimosas and bellinis."

A wonderfully clear, pale golden wine with a tremendous amount of fine, tiny bubbles, (it's really fun to see all the bubbly), this wine lures you in with the abundant aromas of honeysuckle, and light, fluffy bread and butter. (Now, I know that sounds weird, but the bread and butter taste is actually quite common in sparkling wine. Why you wonder?? Because this is a natural occurring aroma that happens as the bubbles are made. The ingredient responsible for making the bubbles?
Yeast. Yeast is a must in wine making... it's what actually is responsible for converting juice into wine... and for sparkling wine, the yeast actually sits in the bottle, or tank, with the juice. While it sits in with the wine, the more bread and butter taste it produces, and usually, the more carbonation it builds inside the container. Though each type of sparkling wine is made in a different method (which will be explained in my sparkling wine page), this is usually the foundation for all sparkling wine. A little wine trivia for you, and maybe your answer to what is that bubbly taste? ) Leaving your nose and making your mouth water, you can literally taste the peach, apricots, and crisp apple as this bubbly finishes off, and leaves you begging for more from this under $10 wine!
 Enjoy with some chilled seafood, light salads, parmesan cheese, or, if it's not quite sweet enough for you, as a mimosa, and you will not be disappointed. Me, I happened to have it with chilled lobster (it was on sale), and parmesan cheese, and my mouth could not stop smiling. :) 

So put a bottle in the fridge, get comfy, and cool off with a glass while enjoying the sunset. 

Happy Thursday Everyone! Cheers! 

Average Price: $6.99 - But, I found mine for $5.99 at Total Wine in Dallas, where it is constantly stocked! (And if you happen to stop by, say hi to my friend Joseph, who is always happy to help any wine lover! ) 

**The tasting video will be following shortly! Please Stay Tuned!**

"Age is just a number. It's totally irrelevant unless, of course, you happen to be a bottle of wine."


Wednesday, July 3, 2013

HAPPY INDEPENDENCE WINE WEDNESDAY!!!!

Columbia Crest H3 Horse Heaven Hills Les Chevaux 2010 750ml


Whoo!! It's What's Today's Wine Wednesday Tasting Time!!! (Yes, I know it's a tongue twister :-P ) This week's wine selection is the H3 Horse Heaven Hills Columbia Crest 2010 Les Chevaux Red Wine. A wine from one of my favorite locations, Washington state, I have been dying to try this bottle! 

Columbia Crest
2010 Les Chevaux Red Wine

"Washington state's famed Horse Heaven Hills, named for the wild horses that once roamed this area, have been home to the Columbia Crest winery for over two decades. Our winemaker blends innovation and tradition to capture this unique basalt and bedrock terroir creating wines that highlight the intensity of these grapes. Les Chevaux (French for "the horses") is a special blend of varietals from the Horse Heaven Hills AVA and personifies the legacy of the wild horses that once roamed this fabled area."

Rated 90 points by Wine Spectator (it's a pretty awesome magazine that gives ratings... basically like a test grade. Those rated 85 and above are usually pretty darn good ), this medium bodied wine is amazing!! Like being in the hills of heaven, you can taste all the love and passion that went into making this beautiful dark, ruby colored wine as soon as you open the bottle. Filling your nose with aromas of dark fruits, strawberries, and earthiness (think of mother nature), you can literally taste the nuttiness, candied fruits and slight chocolate as this red liquid coats your mouth into happiness. A wonderfully, lingering smooth finish, you can enjoy a glass with the dark meat of your choice. I enjoyed this with a slightly peppered steak and roasted vegetables, and it was incredible (so good in fact, my boyfriend and I drank over half the bottle)!! Simply becoming one of my new favorite wines, this bottle is all yours for under $15! 


So sit back, relax, sear up some meat (isn't July 4th tomorrow? ) and enjoy a glass of red in celebration of our red, white, and blue!

Happy Independence Day! Cheers!

Average Price: $14.99 - However, I found mine at Costco (you DO NOT NEED A COSTCO MEMBERSHIP TO PURCHASE ALCOHOL... in case you were wondering) for $9.99! 


"Language is wine upon the lips."

Tuesday, June 25, 2013

HumpDay Wine Tasting!



Hi Everyone!! It's WEDNESDAY!!! And you all know what that means, Wine Tasting Day!! :) This week's selected wine is the Organic, Un-Oaked Natura Chardonnay, from an area well known for Chardonnay, Casablanca Valley, located in Chile. 

Made with Organically Grown Grapes 
From Valle De Casablanca in Chile.

"Produced by Emiliana Vineyards from 100% organically grown grapes. Organic Viticulture brings forth the true character of the vineyard terroir and allows the grapes to express themselves fully. As a result, distinctive flavors emerge, making a remarkably unique and complex wine." 

A medium bodied wine, this lightly golden colored beauty is wonderfully balanced and utterly fabulous! Grown in the pure and un-altered soils of Casablanca Valley, this wine does speak for its name, as the free, natural and wonderful aromas of pineapples, apples, lemon and slight grapefruit, come forth with a slight acidity, but leaves your mouth feeling wonderfully full and refreshed with it's smooth finish.  This is absolutely one of the best wines that I have tasted, and all for under $10! So pick up a bottle, and enjoy a glass with some light pasta or fish, (personally, I like it with some bread and Parm cheese, and some citrus fruit), while enjoying the sunset from your patio! 

Happy HumpDay! Cheers! 

Average Price: $8.99 - However, I found mine on sale at Sprouts at 2/$10!

**The video tasting will be following shortly, so stay tuned!!*** 


*"Wine Is Bottled Poetry."*

Friday, June 21, 2013

"What's Today's Wine Wednesday Tasting?"

illustration of vintage still life with a glass, a bottle of wine and grapes Stock Photo - 14073882

Hi Guys!

Time to get those dusty wine glasses ready!! Starting NEXT WEDNESDAY I will be conducting weekly
"What's Today's Wine Wednesday Tasting?!"

Now what exactly is this, you may ask. How many of us look forward to Wednesday, because it's "humpday?"  We can't wait to get the week over, and look forward to that Friday Happy Hour and relax!
Now every humpday, I will conduct a new wine tasting so you have an awesome wine to look forward to drinking come Happy Hour! :) :) :)

So sit back, relax and enjoy next week's "What's Today's Wine Wednesday Tasting?!"

*"How About A Little Cheese To Go With Your Wine"*

Thursday, June 13, 2013

YourWineGirl........ Wine.Simply.Answered


















Welcome to YourWineGirl. Wine.Simply.Answered!  My name is Melanie, and I am, you guessed it, YourWineGirl! :) I am certified by the International Sommelier Guild in Wine Fundamentals, and pursuing more certifications as we speak! (or type) :)  I have a passion for wine and love sharing my passion with others. If you've ever had a curiosity about wine, even to holding a wine tasting at home, then you've come to the right girl!
Each week I will post a new wine tasting where you can ask questions or leave comments, and each week I will post a new wine list of wines I recommend, and being the reasonable sensable girl that I am, are all $15 and below. :)

**COMING SOON: Thinking about having a wine tasting at your home? What about a wine tasting with the girls? Let me know! I will come and host a wine tasting at your home, with wines that will surely be appreciated by all your guests! Lists and Pricing soon to follow!*****

I hope you find my blog helpful and insightful, and if you still have questions, you can always shoot me an email: yourwinegirl@gmail.com

*"Wine A Little, You'll Feel Better"*